(888) 245-5055 Book Now
Weekend · The Belt Detroit · 22 MIN from hotel

The Belt Detroit Weekend Stay

Weekend at The Belt Detroit? Hotel Royal Oak is your boutique base — about 22 minutes away, free parking all weekend, and Royal Oak nightlife without downtown hotel rates.

22 MINto The Belt Detroit
FREEparking at the door
6on-site hang spaces
35 MINto DTW
I-75 S 22 MIN The Belt Detroit Weekend · The Belt Detroit · 22 MIN from hotel

Non-rush estimate from the hotel front door. Tap for live Google Maps directions.

★ Get Directions →

The The Belt Detroit stay playbook

Make a weekend of The Belt Detroit from Hotel Royal Oak (811 E 11 Mile Rd, Royal Oak, MI 48067). Check in Friday, park free for the whole stay, and drive about 22 minutes away for games, shows, or museum days. Sleep in Royal Oak instead of a downtown chain — HI-FI happy hour, Bridge Billiards, Vinyl Room, Vibe Patio, and the fire pits are on property when you do not feel like going back out. Premium Double fits families; Signature King fits couples; phone-key check-in keeps arrival simple.

Weekend near The Belt Detroit vs. downtown Detroit

Same metro access — quieter sleep, free parking, and a real bar campus.

Free at your door

Guest parking at Hotel Royal Oak is free — pull in, check in, and leave the car until checkout. No event-night garage markup.

Skip the venue lot

Venue garages fill early and price-gouge on big nights. Park at the hotel, rideshare or drive the short hop, come back to Royal Oak.

After-event hang

HI-FI Lobby Lounge, Bridge Billiards Lounge, and the fire patios are on property — decompress without hunting for a bar downtown.

Real sleep

Original brick between guest rooms — quieter than a downtown chain after a late game or show.

Sample The Belt Detroit weekend from Royal Oak

Friday PM
Check in & HI-FI

Happy hour 4–6PM, then Bridge or fire pits if the weather cooperates.

Saturday AM
Head to The Belt Detroit

About 22 minutes by car — plan extra time for sold-out events or summer traffic.

Saturday PM
Royal Oak dinner

Walk Main Street or order from the lobby — your parking spot is waiting.

Sunday
Second day or brunch

Stack another visit or explore Eastern Market / Detroit Institute of Arts before checkout.

The Belt Detroit

The Belt Detroit

Day-trip The Belt Detroit from a Royal Oak base — quieter nights, free parking, boutique personality.

★ Parking tips →
The Belt Detroit

Just one day?

Day-trip The Belt Detroit without an overnight — same free parking and Royal Oak base.

★ Day trip guide →
Guests on the fire patio

Hotels near the venue

Compare room types and drive times for stays focused on The Belt Detroit.

★ Hotels near The Belt Detroit →

When The Belt Detroit lets out

Most guests skip the post-event traffic crush and land back at the hotel campus:

  • HI-FI Lobby Lounge Lobby cocktails until 11PM — neon ceiling, full list, no cover.
  • Bridge Billiards Lounge Pool table, free for guests — low-key hang after a loud night.
  • Fire patios West & North fire pits with string lights — nightcap on property.
  • Room blocks Group trip? Call (888) 245-5055 for multiple rooms on one folio.

Boutique rooms near The Belt Detroit

Weekend near The Belt Detroit — free parking, quieter Royal Oak nights, bar campus included.

★ See all 8 rooms →

Bar campus after The Belt Detroit

After The Belt Detroit, decompress on property — HI-FI, Bridge, Vinyl, Vibe Patio, and fire pits. Order via QR from anywhere on campus.

View all spaces →

Find your way

The Belt Detroit and Hotel Royal Oak on the map — free guest parking at the hotel.

Book your The Belt Detroit weekend

Free parking all weekend. Boutique rooms. Bar campus on property.

Questions about staying near The Belt Detroit

How far is Hotel Royal Oak from The Belt Detroit?

About 22 minutes by car from 811 E 11 Mile Rd, Royal Oak, MI 48067 under normal traffic.

Is Hotel Royal Oak good for a The Belt Detroit weekend?

Yes — about 22 minutes away, free parking all weekend, and on-property bars when events end.

Which room fits a family weekend?

Premium Double sleeps four. Courtyard Executive King adds space for longer stays.

Where should I park when visiting The Belt Detroit?

Park free at Hotel Royal Oak overnight, then drive or rideshare to The Belt Detroit. Skip venue-lot surge pricing on event nights.

Is there a bar at the hotel after the event?

Yes — HI-FI Lobby Lounge, Bridge Billiards Lounge, Vinyl Room, Vibe Patio, and the fire patios are all on property.

Why stay in Royal Oak instead of downtown for The Belt Detroit?

Free parking, quieter boutique rooms, and lower rates on busy weekends — plus walkable Royal Oak dining before and after.

Are you affiliated with The Belt Detroit?

No. Hotel Royal Oak is an independent boutique hotel. The Belt Detroit is named only to describe a nearby destination.

Can I book a room for The Belt Detroit?

Yes — book direct at hotelroyaloak.com/rooms/ or call (888) 245-5055. Best rate guaranteed when you book direct.

Text Us (810) 776-5536
★ Book Now